University of Tennessee
Forest Resources AgResearch and Education Center
Our Center Home Page Arboretum Home Page Contact

Tennessee Urban Forestry Council Member

Tulip Poplar

Featured Urban Tree Number: 61
Scientific Name: Liriodendron tulipfera
Common Names: Tulip Poplar, Yellow Poplar, Tulip Tree
Location: Below Director's Home
GPS Coordinates: N 35 degrees 59.675 minutes, W 84 degrees 13.150 minutes
Map Grid: D3
Description: Featured Urban Tree

The UT Arboretum is a Level 4 Accredited Member of the Tennessee Urban Forestry Council. Click on the links below to view maps showing the locations of over 125 urban trees; print a list containing scientific names, common names and GPS coordinates of the Arboretum's urban trees; and enjoy an interactive map of the trees in the urban collection. A plant catalog of over 180 trees, shrubs, and wildflowers can be accessed by clicking on the Plants link at left. The featured plant web page link below showcases a different plant each month from that catalog. Help in identifying common trees of the area is a click away on the Tree ID link at left. Information about successful planting and maintenance of trees is included in the urban forestry guide link below. The UT Arboretum is truly a place for all seasons and all reasons!

Urban Trees Map
List of Urban Trees
Interactive Map of Urban Trees
Monthly Featured Plant
Arboretum Trails Map
Major Plant Collections Map
Urban Forestry Guide

University of Tennessee - Forest Resources AgResearch and Education Center
901 South Illinois Avenue, Oak Ridge, Tennessee 37830 · Telephone: 865-483-3571 · Email: UTforest@utk.edu